Residential Eviction Defense in Minnesota
[…] The Fourth Judicial District Court (Hennepin County) issued a standing order waiving housing court photocopying charges to legal services attorneys and voluntary attorneys through the Legal Advice Clinic (now called Volunteer Lawyers Network (VLN)). Order Waiving Housing Court Photocopying Charges to Legal Services and Legal Advice Clinic Attorneys (Minn. Dist. Ct. 4th Dist. June 8, 1992) (Appendix 0.G).

 

            4.         Consolidation of actions

 

            Minn. Stat. § 484.013 provides for consolidation of actions:

 

Subd. 2. Jurisdiction. The housing calendar program may consolidate the hearing and determination of all proceedings under chapter 504B; criminal and civil proceedings related to violations of any state, county or city health, safety, housing, building, fire prevention or housing maintenance code; escrow of rent proceedings; and actions for rent abatement. A proceeding under sections 504B.281 to 504B.371 may not be delayed because of the consolidation of matters under the housing calendar program.

 

The program must provide for the consolidation of landlord-tenant damage actions and actions for rent at the request of either party. A court may not consolidate claims unless the plaintiff has met the applicable jurisdictional and procedural requirements for each cause of action.