Residential Eviction Defense in Minnesota
[…] (d)       requires the landlord to take appropriate action to deal with disorderly activity by tenants and/or guests on the premises. § 244.2020 (Appendix 128).

 

            Counsel should seek rent abatement when the landlord does not maintain the premises in compliance with such code requirements.

 

                                    (4)       Disrepair caused by acts of nature or third parties

 

            Section 504B.131 (formerly § 504.05) provides that where the property is "destroyed or is so injured by the elements or any other cause as to be untenantable or unfit for occupancy, [the tenant] is not liable thereafter to pay rent ...." The statute generally served as the basis for constructive eviction. In Ellis v. McDaniel, No. UD-1960318520 (Minn. Dist. Ct. 4th Dist.