Residential Eviction Defense in Minnesota
[…] Washington, No. UD-1980909564 (Minn. Dist. Ct. 4th Dist. Oct. 2, 1998) (Appendix 354A) (Lease required 30 day termination notice for breach of lease); O'Connor v. Miller, UD-194-0211505 (Minn. Dist. Ct. 4th Dist. Mar. 24, 1994) (Appendix 178) (lease requirement of notices for breach must be followed). See Notice Defenses, supra at VI.F.

 

            31.       Eviction for emergency police calls

 

            Under Minn. Stat. § 504B.205 (formerly § 504.215), a landlord may not "(1) bar or limit a tenant's right to call for police or emergency assistance in response to domestic abuse or any other conduct; or (2) impose a penalty on a tenant for calling for police or emergency assistance in response to domestic abuse or any other conduct." A tenant may not waive this right, and the landlord may not require the tenant to waive the right. Local ordinances which require eviction or penalize a landlord in response to tenant calls for police or emergency assistance are preempted.