Residential Eviction Defense in Minnesota
[…] Anya v. Rulford, UD-1960501506 (Minn. Dist. Ct. 4th Dist. May 24, 1996) (Appendix 220).

 

                                    (11)     Tenant inquiries about the landlord's insurance carrier.

 

            Anya v. Rulford, UD-1960501506 (Minn. Dist. Ct. 4th Dist. May 24, 1996) (Appendix 220).

 

                                    (12)     Protected activity should include enforcement of the tenant's rights under statute.

 

            Minn. Stat. § 504B.205 (formerly § 504.215), in which a landlord may not "(1) bar or limit a tenant's right to call for police or emergency assistance in response to domestic abuse or any other conduct; or (2) impose a penalty on a tenant for calling for police or emergency assistance in response to domestic abuse or any other conduct," and attempts to enforce the implied landlord covenants on illegal activities. Minn. Stat. § 504.181 (now § 504B.171). In Real Estate Equities, Inc. v. Schmidt, No. CX-00-297 (Minn. Dist. Ct. 10th Dist.