Residential Eviction Defense in Minnesota
[…] Apr. 18, 2001) (Appendix 552) (breach claims dismissed where oral lease contained no right of re-entry clause; notice claim dismissed where landlord failed to attached notice to complaint, and failed to prove notice was given; expungement granted); Smith v. Brinkman and Brinkman v. Smith, Nos. HC-1000124900 and HC-1000202517 (Minn. Dist. Ct. 4th Dist. Mar. 9, 2000) (Appendix 418) (Consolidated eviction and rent escrow actions: landlord failed to prove statutory notice to quit).

 

                        b.         Periodic tenancies with no rent term

 

            Under Minn. Stat. § 504B.135(a) (formerly § 504.06), the “time of the notice must be at least as long as the interval between the time rent is due or three months, whichever is less.” Where there is no rent term, the notice must be a three month notice. Hagen v. Bowers, 182 Minn. 136, 233 N.W. 822 (1931) (three month notice required where dairy farmer gave landlord 50% of harvest of cream in lieu of rent); Marlett v. _____, No. 27CVHC 09-66, Order (Minn. Dist. Ct. 4th Dist.