Residential Eviction Defense in Minnesota
[…] 24.       Summons content

 

            In Times Square Shopping Center, L.L.P., v. The Tobacco City, Inc., 585 N.W. 2d 791 (1998), the tenant challenged the summons as not stating that an original complaint had been filed with the District Court, as required by Minn. Stat. § 504B.321 (formerly § 566.05). The Court concluded that the function of the eviction summons was not negated by the minor technical error in the standard form.

 

            25.       Failure to use written lease

 

            Minn. Stat. § 504B.111 (formerly § 504.012) provides that a “landlord of a residential building with 12 or more residential units must have a written lease for each unit rented to a residential tenant.... A landlord who fails to provide a lease, as required under this section, is guilty of a petty misdemeanor.” Generally a contract entered into in violation of a statute or ordinance which imposes a prohibition and a penalty for an action is void and unenforceable. However, the court first must consider the nature and circumstances of the contract in light of the statute or ordinance.