Residential Eviction Defense in Minnesota
[…] E.        Motions in Anticipation of Appeal

 

            1.         Motion for new trial or amended findings not required. See discussion, supra at X.E.1.

 

            2.         Notice of intent to appeal

 

            After judgment is rendered for the plaintiff, if the defendant or the defendant's attorney states to the court the intention to appeal, the writ shall not issue for 24 hours after judgment. Minn. Stat. § 504B.371 (formerly § 566.11). The exception is(1) "In an action on a lease", based upon holding over after expiration of the lease or termination of the lease by notice to quit, and (2) "[t]he plaintiff give a bond conditioned to pay all [of the defendant's] costs and damages . . . [if] the judgment of restitution is reversed and a new trial ordered."

 

            3.         Motion to waive cost bond and set supersedeas bond: staying execution of the writ of restitution pending appeal

 

            For most tenants, appeal will be pointless unless the tenant can retain possession of the premises pending appeal.